Car crash while working? You must pay Workers’ Compensation back. One of the main reasons to hire an attorney familiar with both workers’ compensation and personal injury (automobile accident and injury claims) is that you have options at the end of your claim as to what you must repay to workers’ compensation out of your injury verdict or settlement. Personal injury, workers’ compensation attorney — Joe Tunstall N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 97-10.2 (j) states “Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained by the employee in an action against a third party, or in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose or where the injured employee resides, or to a presiding judge of either district, to determine the subrogation amount.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 97-10.2 (West) Therefore, your attorney may find it appropriate to file a motion with the court asking the judge to set the amount of the recovery rather than merely repay the lien.